Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Liver with changes likely due to diffuse fatty infiltration, focal deposit of cholesterol. What is wrong?

Hi my husband had an ultrasound back in 2009 with results showing: Liver with changes likely due to diffuse fatty infiltration with no clear evidence of focal lesion . Also, Gallbladder with a non mobile focal lesion in the posterior wall of the body, likely due to a focal deposit of cholesterol or a true polyp , followup in 6 months is recommended. The lesion measured 0.7 echogenic. Fast forward to now 2012 Has not been feeling well, went to primary and they JUST mentioned this report...WE were told back in 2009 that report was negative. Only just found out because we asked for all his records. My question is: Should we be worried about this now that he is feeling awful. Can a polyp on gallbladder turn to cancer. What would be the the symptoms?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
benign polyps are more common. but gall bladder polyp should be operated to get a tissue diagnosis. fatty infiltration to liver are common condition. liver enzymes to be mentioned. AST/ALT ratio 2 indicate alcoholic fatty liver disease. anyway treatment of fatty liver is to treat the etiology. consult your physician. take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor