Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Liver ultrasound. Parenchyma is coarsened and diffusely hyperattenuating, consistent with diffuse fatty liver. Fibriosis?

hi I had high liver tests alt 63 and ast 41 and liver ultra sound impression said parenchyma is coarsened and diffusely hyperattenuating, consistent with diffuse fatty liver. The portal vein shows normal, no ffee fluik, bile duct is 2.3 cm. I have drank alchol for many years, am 55, and my levels on my test are up sometimes, then 18, and 30 other times since 2009. If I had cirrossis would that have shown up on the ultra sound? Also I have not been drinking alchol, not eating fatty foods, trying to loose weight, so if all tests go back to normal will this coarsening become smooth? Is this cells that show some hardening or fibrosis? Just wondering if this can heal and in 3-4 months can I have an occasional glass of wine, will this progress to fibrosis or cirrossis? Thank you
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Considering us finding and liver enzymes this isnt cirrhosis. It is hard to evaluate is there sign of fibrosis, but fatty liver is obvious. Fatty liver is completely reversible condition, but you must follow recommendations till it heals. These are mildly elevated liver enzymes,probably caused by alcohol, but also some other factors have impact on liver( lipids in blood, sugar in blood, overweight,viruses and toxic drugs). IN the beginning fatty liver is treated only by changing dieatary and lifestyle habbits. Do exercise, avoid alcohol,smoking, fats,fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures within 1-2 months. If not, then some medicines can be presribed, but I suggest to go step by step.
You should not drink anything till liver enzymes fall. After this you can drink 0.2dcl of wine or 1 beer per day,not more.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is an excellent chance of the fatty liver returning to normalcy IF ALCOHOL IS STOPPED IMMEDIATELY, COMPLETELY AND PERMANENTLY. No occasional bouts even.
If drinking continues, it will progress to cirrhosis / fatty liver > fibrosis > cirrhosis... Fatty liver is the first and reversible stage.
The elevation is not severe and you will improve
Lipid profile and weight also should be taken care off...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor