Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Liver tumor increasing in size, spreading. Quantiferon tb gold test positive. Diagnosed primary hepatocellular carcinoma, hcv. Advise?

my faher by MRI IN 2007 diagnosed primary hepatocellular biopsy done,he has a HCV.all tumour marker -AFP,ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE,CEA,BILIRUBIN,ALL OTHER TEST are normal,exept sgot-126,sgpt-37,GGT-83,ESR-46.before 4 months all lab almost normal,liver tumour increasing in it spread in both adrenal glands & psoas as per MRI.weight reduced -5 kg,anorexia,diarrhoea,weakness start this is almost within 2-3 months.he is treated only with homeopathy,HCV VIRAL LOAD BY PCR -neg.I read in google some cases dx-hcc & then turned liver TB.he has a old lesion of pulmonary chest x-ray normal but QUANIFERON TB GOLD TEST-positive.this test does not diff. letant tb & active tb. bl.culture neg.can you give us advised please.thanks.waiting for your answer.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good morning
You need to urgently see oncologist and herpetologist(liver specialist).
Your father has advanced cancer of the liver.
The cancer has metastasis(spreading to other organs) sign of bad prognosis.
He will also need counseling services by professional counselor.
Answered: Fri, 12 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor