Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Liver transplanted, developed tonsil stones, throat hurts, ears itch, not advised tonsillectomy. What to do?

I m a post liver transplantee (2 years) and have developed tonsil stones within the last year or so. My tonsils have always been huge (golf ball sized) and cavernous. These tonsil stones are big, the size of a clipped fingernail. They make my throat hurt and ears itch , and sometimes get into my mouth making me nearly vomit . My doctors do not want to do a tonsillectomy because they find it unnecessary.
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding sore throat, stone in tonsils and itching in both ears.

Since your tonsils are having stone therefore permanent remedy is only operation but as you said that you are a liver transplantee so preoperative fitness for operation and anesthesia is must from physician.

If your general condition is not fit for major surgery than you may consult your ENT doctor for tonsillectomy by laser and coblation.

Laser and coblation are modalities of operation having least post operative pain and are bloodless procedure.

If nothing above is possible than only stone removal from tonsil may be done and that will give only temporary relief.

I hope your query is answered.

Answered: Fri, 3 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor