Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Liver tests show elevated SGPT. Cause of concern?

Hi, I am a male with 31 years age. Had jaundice in 1987 & 2001. Recently, I had gone through Liver tests & SGPT value came out to be 55.3 (Reference range: 0-37). Is it a cause of concern? Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range ________________________________________ BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.19 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.2 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.99 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 34.4 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 55.3 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 126.9 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 30.6 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.79 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.86 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.66 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Your SGPT is only very mildly raised and rest of the liver function test report shows values within normal range.
This mild increase in SGPT is insignicant and you need not worry.
Most of the times it is due to fatty liver.
You can get an ultrasound scan done to see whether you have fatty liver.
I hope that answers your query.
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor