Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Liver tests show elevated SGPT. Cause of concern?

Hi, I am a male with 31 years age. Had jaundice in 1987 & 2001. Recently, I had gone through Liver tests & SGPT value came out to be 55.3 (Reference range: 0-37). Is it a cause of concern? Test Name Method Value Units Reference Range ________________________________________ BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.19 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.2 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.99 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE ( SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 34.4 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 55.3 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 126.9 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 30.6 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.79 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.86 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.66 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Your SGPT is only very mildly raised and rest of the liver function test report shows values within normal range.
This mild increase in SGPT is insignicant and you need not worry.
Most of the times it is due to fatty liver.
You can get an ultrasound scan done to see whether you have fatty liver.
I hope that answers your query.
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor