Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Liver test done, shows albumin serum, alkaline phosphate, SGPT, SGOT levels. Normal report?

My husband is having this in his blood report and also detected as high pP(255) and fasting(189). Please tell is there any liver disease ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 162.3 U/l BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 0.45 mg/dl BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.14 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.31 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 211.5 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 7.99 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 4.39 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 SERUM ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 1.22 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 70.7 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 161.5 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
His blood tests show elevation of liver enzymes, which requires further evaluation if he has no know history of liver problems.
He should get at least an abdominal ultrasound and a few more specialized blood tests to look for causes of abnormal liver enzymes.
Alcohol is the number one cause of liver problems, but there are other problems that can be diagnosed by blood tests (such as hepatitis b, hepatitis C, autoimmune liver disease, medications, etc).
He needs follow up with a liver specialist or gastroenterologist.
Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor