Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Liver test 200, cholesterol 7.7, shoulder pain, stomach ache, cold sweat, feel like heart attack. Suggestions?

Hi I had a liver function test 4weeks ago and have been told it is over 200 with colesterol at 7.7 my lft 2 years ago was 96 and colesterol was 4.5 I get intermittent left (my left)shoulder pain and every 6weeks approx. I get a bad stomach ache followed by hot n cold sweats and feels like I would imagine a heart attack would feel. It leaves me bed ridden for the rest of the day. I get occasional indegestion and am always tired. Thanks for reading this Lesley
Asked On : Fri, 18 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Lesley!
Normally gall bladder Infections present with epigastric pain and are referred to tips of the shoulders, and cholestrols rise too but as you said pain is intermittent so it is more like a chronic history. then you said perspiration with anticipation of heart attack? how old are you ? above 40? i am suspecting 2 things
1) more likely it looks like chronic cholecystitis ( your gall bladder)
2) inferior heart MI also presents this way

so here is what we gonna do
-Do an ECG to rule out cardiac involvement, followed by echo and MR scan of the heart if required

if that area is clear
- then we need to clear hepatobiliary suspicion. to do that i advise
-U/S abdomen and pelvis
-serum amylase, lipase, amylase to lipase ratio, urinary amylase, plain xray abdomen Ap view followed by a CT scan if required, serum calcium ( both ionized and total) HBsAg and HCV.

Mean while trea yourself for symptoms
-get Proton pump inhibitord like omeprazole etc 40 mg once a day an hour before the meal or 3 hours after it
-Take some antispasmodics like Spasfon
-use less fatty meals
-lose weight
-Get a broad spectrum antibiotic if you have a fever

i am sure you will have your problem fixed with it

Good luck and get well soon :)
Regards
Doctor Shafi Ullah Khan
My Patient is my family
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor