Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Liver pain after chemotherapy for breast cancer, get skin itching after taking pain medicine for neuropathy. Is it worrisome?

Hello Dr. Grief, I just recently finished chemotheraphy for Breast Cancer and noticed that I m having liver pain ( or what I believe to be my liver). I m still taking pain medicine for the neuropathy once a day. I also notice that my skin gets itchy once I take this medicine. Could this result in a problem with my liver and should I be concerned? I don t have another Doctor s appointment till August and don t want to make an additional appointment if it isn t necessary. I feel like I m turning into a hypocondriac. Thank you, Randi Leeham
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Chemotherapy drugs for breast cancer produce a number of side effects including affecting the liver and nerves. Taking too many pain killers can also affect your liver. So i suggest you get a liver function test done now (its a blood test). If its normal then no immediate cause for concern, else visit a doctor immediately. As far as the itching goes, it could be because you are allergic to that particular pain killer. Try changing to a different one.The itching however could also be due to liver dysfunction which will become evident on the above blood test
Answered: Sat, 28 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor