Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Liver function tests reveal raised SGPT and GGTP. What is the diagnosis for it?

Hi Doctor, My Liver function tests are mentioned below which indicate raised SGPT and GGTP levels, kindly let me know your diagnosis. SGOT 41U/L 50 SGPT 90U/L 50 GGTP 91U/L 55 ALP 114U/L 30-120 Bilirubin , Total 0.59mg/dL 0.30-1.20 Bilirubin, Direct 0.12mg/dL 0.21 Bilirubin, Indirect 0.47mg/dL 0.70 Protien, Total 7.93g/dL 6.60-8.30 Albumin 4.92g/dL 3.50-5.20 A:G Ratio 1.64 0.90-2.00
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi wellcome to hcm
as above discussion you have only marginally elevated SGPT and GGT.
and indicated liver profile of alcoholics
normal value of sgpt is below 40 unit
normal value of ggt is 1-50 (although it vary with age ,sex and lab)
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor