Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Liver function test report says SGOT levels 63. Out of range?

is SGOT 63 U/L Up dangerous im repeating my question. im attaching the bloos suger and liver test report of a 47 year old man. BILIRUBIN DIRECT 0.39 mg/dl SGOT 63 U/L SGPT 32 U/L ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE , SERUM 67 U/L GLOBULIN , SERUM 2.2 gm/dl UREA, SERUM 19 mg/dL CREATININE, SERUM 1.3 mg/dl URIC ACID, SERUM 8.1 mg/dl 3..4 - 7.0 mg/dl Page
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  765
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

SGPT of 63 is high, but is not in dangerous level.

It indicates a problem with liver. The most common causes of elevated SGPT are alcohol intake and medicine-related (such as analgesics).

As of now, avoid alcohol or any analgesics (pain-killer tablets).
The blood test (Liver function test-LFT) may be repeated after two weeks. If SGPT is still high, you may consult a gastroenterologist.

I hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM
Firstly about the reports, billirubin, SGPT, ALP , globulin, urea all are within normal limit.
SGOT is elevated. Creatinine is in higher normal range. Uric acid is increased mildly.
Now, SGOT is increased in many conditions. But in all these condition the other parameters would be abnormal.
So, in cases of isolated elevation of SGOT , it is a warning for your health.
You have to do following things.
1. Avoid rich diets.
2. Avoid alcohol.
3. consult with your treating doctor for taking some udiliv / LV52 like drug for protection of liver.
4. Do an Ultrasound Scan of whole abdomen to rule out presence of any fatty liver or any liver pathology.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor