Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Liver cirrhosis patient, diabetic. Prescribed Liver Tx, on rifaximine. Prognosis post transplant?

Dear doctor I m a four year old alcho liver cirrhotic patient aged 42 years.. ascites controlled by aldactone 100 lasix 40 od.encephalopathy controlled by rifaximine 400 bid..portal HT controlled by ciplar 20 bid alongwith other nutrients. I am diabetic on insulin without talets...Doctor suggested Liver Tx..not very essential but good option for superior quality of life..I am quite confused about the survival after transplant.Can u plse suggest..Can I be cured only with a transplant...or any other alternative medicines..?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi, hello u are suffering from liver cirrhosis with portal hypertesion,hepatic encehalopathy,what doctor has prescribed medicines is for symptomatic relief the final option is liver transplantation.Transplantion carries a risk of rejection but we have wonderful drugs in this era to supress rejection.U can go for trasplantation.Wish you a good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor