Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Liver cirrhosis, grade two esophageal varices, loose motions. History of diabetes. Norfloxacin safe to take?

Hii Doctor… My father is 57 years old. He was diagnosed with non alcoholic decompensated (Non B, Non C) cirrhosis of liver with grade II Esophageal Varices along with that he is diabetic . EVL 2nd session has done on March but no bleeding is seen till now. Now he is suffering from loose motion from last 3 days. Which medicine is good for him now? Is Norflox 400( Norfloxacin 400) suitable with him now? He takes inderal 40mg everyday as prescribed by doctor..
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
You can give him a combination of norfloxacin and tinidazole by the name of NORFLOX TZ in the dose of one tablet twice daily for three to five days,after meals.
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor