Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Liver cancer, multiple organ failure, weak, due to have endoscopy. What is the likelihood of recovery?

My grandad is in hospital at the moment. He has liver cancer which burst last week and he has had to be put on a ventilator. He has had multiple organ failure and was too weak to go to theatre. He is now due to have an endoscopy. Does this mean he is getting better if he is able to have an anaesthetic and go to theatre. Also what is the likelihood he will recover?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Unfortunately this sounds very serious to me.
Obviously this is terminal stage of liver cancer and this is one of the worst cancers. Today there is almost nocontraindications for anasthesia so it doesnt mean he is better. I cant predict without findings but condition is very serious. I dont know reason for endoscopy,they might suspect of
internal bleeding perhaps.
All in all I wish you good health and I hope for the best .
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor