Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Liver Metastasys

Hello Doctor, my mother has been detected Stage IV Gall Bladder carcinoma with multiple Liver metastasis. Surgical Gastroentrologist advised surgery is not possible and Chemotheraphy in this stage will not good and advised not to do anything. In pain he suggsted pain killer to use. Please advise me is there any way or treatment left in which my mother will survive. Is Chemotheraphy is effective in this stage? What I should do? Please advise
Asked On : Sun, 11 Jul 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  668
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi chakranil!
Welcome to mother is indeed in thenvery advanced stages of cancer where doing something dramatically will harm her more than cure her.You can visit cancer centres with palliative pain relief facility wherein the pain is relieved and she can have atleast be pain free .Please find such centres near your place.It will help/Take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

My mum was diagnosed with Gallbladder cancer on the 7th January 2010. Mum had gallbladder cancer with secondary liver spread. Unfortunantly our doctors where not as upfront with us as yours seems to have been. Mum's doctor recommended to have half her liver, bile duct and lymph nodes to be removed and then once recovered to start chemo and radiation therapy. After operation mum was plagued by infections in the drain sites. Once she finally started chemo & radiation she went down hill very fast. The cancer spread to her stomach lining bowl skin and all her lymph nodes. If I knew then what I knew now we never would have let mum have the operations as she spent the last ten months of her life in hospital bed riden and in immense pain.
I wish I could give you some good news some hope. All I can say is spend as much time as possible with her and travel get her to do all the things she has wanted to do. The operations are not worth it, they don't know enough about this cancer there "treatment" plans are more like experiments.
Answered: Wed, 29 Dec 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor