Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Liv-52 does not have any side effects but I still doubt taking it with Interferon

Hi I am a 35 Yr male with HCV positive + Liver cirrhosis . My SGOT/SGPT levels are 110. Bilurubin level 2.21. I m currently on Pega-Interferon 50 micro gms weekly and the second shot is administered on 24th Feb 2010. Can I take Liv-52 as a supplement to boost my liver. Liv-52 has been proven to improve the SGOT/SGPT and all other Liver functional tests measures. I ve also read that Liv-52 does not have any side effects but I still doubt taking it with Interferon. Thanks in advance Kamal
Asked On : Fri, 25 Feb 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  1218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
I do not think anybody has evaluated Liv 52 with IFN. Hence it is advisable to avoid non-prescription medicines and any arguement for it in absence of evidence.

Answered: Sun, 26 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear Kamal,
As far as my knowledge Liv 52 has no interaction with the interferon. Liv 52 is the formulation of hepatoprotective herbs. it has been reported worldwide for the best herbal formula for liver.
In case of you HCV we had some other ayurvedic formulation taken combined with Liv 52 for better therapeutic result
there is next product called NIROCIL ,Best antiviral property in case of liver infection(Phyllanthus niruri)
As described in ayurveda there are some other classical medicines also which can help you strenghting your liver without no sideeffects which are very succesful in case of cirrhosis, and liver disorders.
I suggest you to contact your Nearest Ayurvedic Physician Nearby
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dear Kamal, welcome to HealthcareMagic!
HCV-induced chronic hepatitis is very problematic & HCV can cause hepatoma (liver cancer) with high mortality. Interferon is the only proven therapy. Liv-52 interactions with interferon may not be known as it is not studied in this situation. Many ayurvedic medicines may have side effects. You must ask also your doctor about Liv-52.
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Shailendra Kumar Naithani's  Response
Dear Kamal
i have been treating Hcv with good success rate
you are right there are some herbs witch contains phyto interferon

in our body interferon are naturally there to kill viruses and cancer cells by chemotaxsis and phagocytosis
for more details you can write me at or visit at
or call me at 9415158412
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 4 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor