Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Little throbbing pain in neck after lifting heavy weight. Histroy of artificial disc replacement. Serious?

i just had artificial disc replacement a little over 2 wks ago.they replaced c5 and c6.i was told not to lift more than 20 lbs for 4 to 6wks and not paying attention i carried a 5 gallon container of paint which had about 3 1/2 gallons in it which weighs about 40 lbs up stairs into my attic with 1 arm.i am terrified i hurt would i know if i did any damage.i am not in bad pain just feel a little throbbing in my neck.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

Undue weight may pose risk to the new implant.
Any untoward complication would manifest as pain (of varying severity depending on trauma), tingling and numbness in arm/ limb, sensory loss/ weakness in one limb.

If you have continuous throbbing pain, it is better to get evaluated if you have any subtle complication which could worsen (like nerve entrapment or slipped disc)

Good Luck!
Thank you!!
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor