Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Little gap visible on bone near thumb post surgery for BB fracture. Should I continue with medicines or go for bone grafting?

BB fracture left Arm underwent surgery on 3rd April 2012. After 3 months review, little gap visible on bone near to thumb side. Doctor advised UNION Total & Convedex for one month. now the x-ray shows very little improvement. Should I continue the medicine or go for Bone Grafting . It may be noted that by profession I have sitting job so no load on left arm. There is no pain except for little twitching sensationon arm.
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  196
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

I have studied your case with diligence

Fracture might be uniting if callus can be seen.
Consult your doctor for confirming callus and union.

Fracture line may be seen for 3 months.
If you can send all your x ray reports I can help you better.

You can send your reports directly to me on


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Answered: Wed, 23 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor