Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Little bumps coming and going on lip. What could it be?

i have a question. On tueday evening I had a little bump( swelling ) under my upper lip , it went away when i woke up on Wednesday. Wednesday afternoon i felt a little bump(swelling) under my lower lip in the middle of my chin , it was gone later that evening. Now i have a little bump(swelling) on the left side of my lower lip, what could it be?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response

Thanks for aksing the query,

From your description it does appear that the bumps can be due to some local factors such as bite or can be a reaction to some allergen. Other than allergy it can be herpes type 1 infection, recurrence is common and it is a self limiting disease so do not worry
I would suggest you to visit a Dermatologist and get a checkup done.
Take multivitamin suplements.

Hope this helps out.

Take care.
Answered: Sun, 19 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor