Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Little bleeding after miscarriage. Will Guinness beer clean out the lining of the uterus?

Recently had a miscarriage , and bleeding very little one week later. Scans show that all tissue came out except very little of the natural lining that the uterus gets during period or pregnancy. My mom advises me to drink guinness beer-apparently its known to have a cleansing effect. Is this fact or myth? Thank you. Salma
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,

Guinness beer doesn't have any cleansing effect on uterus.

Natural lining will take its on time in coming out.

You should just drink more water.

If there is any problem due to natural lining like bleeding, contact your Gynecologist.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Wed, 15 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor