Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Lithium level abnormal, hives. On meontop imax. Suggest

yes does lithium level dr upperd to 450 nbs was low n I asked I get off all medication if one would help rrest?he said yes so my dr put meontopimax n other phyciatrist dint tell him so I stopped completely without asking other n yes was up over 8 days remoring n hert racing so said o uncle heck with it omg ita a killer drug n I stopppped/.,its brookenme out n 2 opainfull hives

Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi,
Hives or urticaria can result from higher level of lithium. It is advised to meet the treating doctor immediately so that the level of lithium can be maintained. You can give benadryl by mouth for immediate relief. Kinldy check for the toxicity of lithium in term of any tremors or systemic symptoms for which an urgent care is needed.
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor