Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Liquid coming out from ears, operated, ill. Is it normal? What precautions should i take to prevent accumlation of water ears?

My mom has a problem with her ears. More then once she has found herself with a liquid in her ears. We have seen specialist for this matter, and they all have recommended having the liquid removed. The problem is that my mom loathes having these operations because it leaves her feeling very ill and disoriented. My question is... is this normal after an operation like this and should it really hurt as much as she claims it to hurt? Also how can she avoid the acumlation of water in her ears?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.
I have gone through clinical history of your mother as she had been operated for her ear problems and her ear is still leaking some fluid and she feels pain also. Post operative discharge usually seen in following conditions-
(1) Recurrence of pathology- As found in cases of cholesteatoma of ear.
(2) If operated cavity is not properly healed and is being occupied by unhealthy granulation.
(3) If mastiod is operated by low canal wall technique than operated cavity remains in touch with external canal so time to time chances of infections are there.
To manage this your mother is advice for these investigations-
(1) C.T.scan of ear (H.R.C.T.)
(2) Culture and sensitivity of ear discharge.
(3) Blood - CBC, blood sugar- fasting & post prendial, Serum proteins.
(4) Elisa test
By the inferences of above investigations and their clinical co-relation one can find out the real problem which accordingly may be plan for treatment.

With Regards.
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor