Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Liquid collection near pituitary, headache. Taking tryptometer, dizziness. Can I switch to tancodep?

Hi, I got operated in 2004 for archanoid cyst in sella region and they have taken 5 ml of liquid which contains protein . I was fine and doing well. recent scan shows liquid collection near Pituitary . I am having mild pain spreading in my right head.Doctor asked me to take Tancodep for 1 month and now Tryptomer 10mg for 3 months. Is it ok? I am having dizziness in the morning hours with Tryptometer. Better to sitch over to Tancodep
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
Tryptomer is a typical antidepressant and many times it may cause such symptoms as dizziness during the initial period of use. If you use it over a period of time then these side-effects are mostly self limiting and you will start feeling better.
Tancodep and tryptomer are not very different in their efficacy.
However is the side-effects persist then you should consider switching the anti-depressant.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor