Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Liposuction done, ovaries reconstructed. could I get pregnant?

Yes I just had my tubes reversed on Dec.21,had some Liprosuction done and ovaries reconstructed I been taking ovulation test trying to figure out my ovulation time and this morning my test was positive once at 7 am once at 10:30 am and it was positive but slightly at around 4:00 pm I had sex at about 5:30 pm today and did I mention I did on Wednesday night I was wondering could I get pregnant according to what you know I m 40 yrs old and I did have the cramping and stomatch pain the whole nine what do you think.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
After the ovulation the ovum will remain alive for a period of around 24 hours.
So as you had intercourse around that period, there is possibility for pregnancy.
If your doctor suggests you can go for progesterone supplementation which helps in implantation and in maintenance of pregnancy.
Some amount cramping, pain abdomen can be seen during the period of ovulation and usually that will subside soon.
For more details:
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor