Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Liposarcoma, tumour forming behind knee, growing rapidly, pain on walking. Treatment?

My girlfriend, I believe may have liposarcoma . A tumor forming right behind her knee , on the backside of her leg. She is 2 months from becoming 18, and she has had the tumor her whole life, adding the fact that it may have been benign and dormant the whole time, but now it is growing rapidly and is painful to walk on. What is your opinion on the matter?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Liposarcoma is malignant tumour that arises in fat cells of deep soft tissue. Since it is rapidly growing & painful is a matter of concern .
Only way to prove whether it is benign or malignant is to get biopsy done that will help to differentiate what is the cause. Dont worry , biopsy is a minor procedure where a small piece of tissue is removed & cells in the tissue are observed under microscope.
Liposarcoma is treated with surgery & radiation & has less chance of recurrence.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor