Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Lipomas in arms. What test can confirm that not harmful?

Hi Doctor, My husband has lipomas in arms and at the back totally 7 to 8 small in size. I m worried whether it causes Cancer . Is there is any test that we can do in a lab to confirm that it is not a dangerous lipoma?? I do not want to remove this for cosmetic purpose but just want to confirm it is not dangerous. Please help. We stay in Electronic City, Bangalore. Is there is any treatment to stop the lipoma spreading all over the body.
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello Sangeetha,
Thanks for giving us an opportunity to help you. The lipomas can occur in any part of the body except the brain. Their number and size shouldn't be a concern except for the cosmetic purposes. The lipomas can be easily identified by their characteristic feel and examination, and if your surgeon is convinced that it is a lipoma, then in that case you can be assured that it wont be a cancer. Still if you are concerned, you can always visit a pathology lab where they can do a FNAC, a test where in they will take a sample of your tissue and then examine it under a microscope. You should be concerned if the size is increasing fast, the swelling develop redness or pain and if the skin above the swellings changes in colour or the swelling itself becomes firm.
Rest assured, you need not worry much.
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Siddartha's  Response
hello madam
welcome to health care magic.
as such malignant transformation of an existing lipoma is an extremely rare entity..
its just a harmless tumor of fat cells..usually they don't cause any problem except for cosmetic purposes...
it is not a cancer..
if you are further worrying about that lipoma consult pathologist,he will do an FNAC(fine needle aspiration cytology) and he will conform that it is not cancer..
regarding treatment issue surgical excision is the only treatment of choice.. its just a minutes procedure with local anesthesia performed by general surgeon..
hope you got answers and satisfied
thank you

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor