Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Lipoma under the arm increasing in size. Any alternative other than surgery?

Hi Doctor.. my son id 1yr old now..we noticed one lump under his arms whn he was 7 month its increasing in size and we consulted doctor tehy said its lipoma ....they also advised us to do surgery totally confused since my son is too young to go for surgery...One of our good friend suggested HOMEOPATHY treatment fr the i satrted with homepathy medicine fr my 1 yr kid... pls guide me whtehr am giving right treatment fr my son ..he s our life...plsplspls give me a soution...thanks in advance...
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
I'm sorry but I have no idea regrading homeopathic treatment and its resultant effects on a lipoma. However, I can tell you that it is extremely safe to perform surgery on a 7 month old with current anesthetic techniques and the optimal management for a lipoma which is increasing in size is surgical excision. It now depends on you whether you would like to continue with the homeopathic treatment and see the effects or contemplate surgery as has been advised.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
First of all,i do not think it is a Lipoma.
It can be lymphnode.
First,please confirm the diagnosis with FNAC(Fine needle aspiration cytology) of the swelling.
If it is lipoma,you can wait for few years and get it operated.
If it is a lymphnode,it will comedown with antibiotics and anti inflammatory drug.
Wish him good health
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. because lipoma are benign (non-cancerous) they hardly pose any health problem,they are to be removed surgically if they become painful or restrict movements, for cosmetic reasons, become inflamed or infected.
2. Removal of Lipoma is usually done as Out patient procedure, unless the lipoma is deep rooted.
3. at this juncture you are the best judge of your child, start with Homeopathy and continue as advised, and if thereafter you feel there is time for removal after Homeopathy, Surgery (Liposuction) can always be done.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Subhash Ponkiya's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum,
You are on right path. Continue with Homeopathic treatment. Lipoma is curable with homeopathy. He will not require surgery.
For more inquiry you may contact on “”
Have a good health
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor