Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Lipoma on the clavicle, growing in size causing pain. Ultrasound was inconclusive. Worrisome?

Hi i have a lipoma on my clavicle , it has been growing in size and now superior to it i have some swelling , cant feel a lump just swelling and it tends to get sore and achy. I had an ultrasound yesterday which ahs come back inconclusive and are now being sent to see a specialist should i be worried. I had a FNA and that is how they diagnosed the lipoma.
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
If the diagnosis of the swelling is established and the swelling is growing in size and causing complications it is advisable to get it removed by a surgeon at the earliest. Remember to get the resected specimen of the mass studied by a pathologist .
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor