Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Lipoma on lower back, numb foot, loss of sensation of bowel movement, MRI shows lipoma at spine. Will it be worse?

I had a lipoma on my left side lower back removed last year due to pain. It was 2cm by 5 cm. My pain returned and this time I have foot numbness and bowel and bowel loss of sensation. I got an MRI and it shows that this time the lipoma is at the spine. Of course I got referred to a back surgeon to get it removed. My appointment is a month out. Can my pain and symptoms get worse if it continues to grow?
Asked On : Sun, 6 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yyes it may
usually lipoma is benign and it takes long time to grw in contrast to malignant growth which usually grow fast
it is no matter for lipoma for one month as it may remain same in month time
Answered: Sat, 5 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor