Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Lipoma on back started getting tender, strains moving arm or neck. Could it be infected ?

my doctor said the lump on my back was a lipoma , but said it didn t look infected and since it didn t hurt that I should just leave it alone. I ve had it for over 10 yrs, and i saw my doctor about two months ago. As of about two weeks now it started getting a bit tender then extreme tenderness to where even moving my arm or neck would make me feel the area around it strained. It s grown probably at least 5x the size it was the last time i went to the doctor. When i press on any of the edges there s a little white area that protrudes from it. could this be infected? or could it possibly just be growing all of a sudden? How serious could this be?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic..
in general lipomas are soft,mobile,painless tumors...

but when it gets infected,,that is when symptoms like tenderness,pain,oozing of pus material,,immediately consult surgeon and need to be excised...
this is not that much serious and i dont tell that it is not serious,,,
because of infection you may get fever,canot do day to day activities,,it may further increases the size...
so better consult surgeon immediately..
hope you understand my suggestion
have a speed recovery
thank you.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor