Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Lipoma in groin affecting pelvic bones, catheter not working, painful. Who will do risky surgery?

We are in N. Central Fla. Husband has Parkinson s, Diabetes , is Obese , on a catheter , and also has a huge lipoma inside left groin area that has been operated on once already. Lipoma now (per Home Health Nurse) about 20 pounds of hard/stiff mass. No local surgeons (plastic surgeons or other) will even consider us. Have been to Shands - they declined too. Reason...........too risky. However, lipoma has greatly affected symptoms/manifestations of diseases and is cutting into genitals and affecting pelvic bones, thus affecting ability of catheter to properly work at times. Projection has crowded out legs from under him to make room, which is now affecting his pelvic joints and has caused inablilty to walk and even really sit. Neurologist has just issued a request for Home Health Care based on reduced ADL s, which is greatly being affected by lipoma and its location, to the point he is basically homebound and in constant pain, stress, and has bouts of depression, etc. His quality of life is not able to improve with a huge mass projecting between his legs that is only getting bigger (and it seems to have greatly swelled these last few weeks all of a sudden). It is impairing/impeding the Doctors who currently treat him proper care and attention towards his diseases too. Is there ANYONE out there who you know that would even consider taking this risky surgery on? PLEASE - CAN YOU HELP US?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The lipoa needs to be examined for its exact location to assess the feasibility of surgery. You can consult your surgeon for the sae. Vascular surgeon can help you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Thu, 10 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor