Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile test showed elevated counts, prescribed tonact tg, advised repeating the test. Am I fit to resume work?

hi doc, my name is grasum age 33 i was adviced to go for a lipid profile test and the report showed was cholesterol 251, s.triglycerides 261, VDVL 52.20 LDL 145.3 (direct) TC/HDLC ratio 6.28, LDLC/HDLC ratio 3.63 as per the reports the doctors have prescribed me tonact tg one tab after dinner for 3 months , but doc as i work in the ships and need to join back after 10days , so the doctors have told me to do another lipid profile test after ten days to see the results , do u think i will be fit to join back work as i m eagerly waiting to join work please advice
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Grasum and welcome to HCM
Yes surely you can join your duty and continue your medication as prescribed and advised by your doctor. Repeat your Lipid profile after 10 ten days to check the effect of medication and than follow the instruction as per your doctor. Follow some precautions that helps you to lower you lipids level:
1. Regular daily exercise for about one hour or Brisk walking for about 4-5 kms in 1 hour.
2. Stop all fatty, oily and junk food.
3. Consume less sugar as much as you can.
4. Avoid stress.
5. Loose weight if you are overweight.
Best Wishes
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor