Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Lipid profile done. Aorta operation done, with decron grafting. Should I take atorva statin?

last week lipid profile shows 198, hdl 25 trigly. 320 ldl 109 vldl cho.65 tc/hdl cho.ratio 8 ldl/hdl ratio 4.34 Sir i m 52 yrs operated disecsion of aorta in XXXXXX.decron grafting was done in 1995 july.taking 1 colsprin night & nebicard h 1daily.i have atorvastatin .shoud i take & HOW PLS SUGGEST.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

The answer is yes, you should take atorvastatin or any other cholesterol lowering drug as prescribed by your provider, since you had aortic disease, which is considered equivalent to heart disease, and thus, your bad cholesterol levels, called LDL, need to be 70 or less, and this is extremely difficult to achieve without that type of medication.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor