Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Lip dis-colourisation. Took vitamin C and E. Had history of smoking. Suggestion?

Hallow Dr,I am 37 years old man,married with one kid(Tanzanian).For the past 3 years I have experienced my lower lip changing its colour to pinkish discolouration.I have history of smoking cigarete about 2 sticks per day for about 5 years back.i stopped smoking 2 years back ,hoping that these patches will fade away but sincerely it has not.
I have visited demartologist here in tanzania and they have prescribed me with vitamin C and E,but outcome has been not fruitfull .
I even considered to see plastic surgeon ,but I have failed as there are no plastic surgeons here in Tanzania.

What is your advise Dr?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
It appears from your problem that you are worried about pinkish discoloration of your lips. Though pink lips are an asset fro a person but I can make out that you are person from African origin so want the lips on dark side. You have not mentioned in your history that are there some more areas of discoloration any where else on face or rest of the body. If there are then this might a part of hypopigmenting disoder, most commonly due to vitiligo. If this is not, then it might be simple post inflammatory hypopigmentaion due to damage by inflammatory process of multiple etiology. Cigarette smoking can cause damage to lip mucosa but 2 sticks doesn't make any sense for your problem.
Now for the treatment part you should meet a dermatologist rather than a plastic surgeon. There are many a therapies we dermatologists use to regain the color according to individual needs of the person. Last, but not the least if the discoloration is stagnant you can go for tattooing of lips which would be quite cheap and earliest solution for your problem.
Hope to give you the best of the information.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor