Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Lingering swollen lymph nodes, pricking sensations weeks after exposure, taken prednisone. Is prednisone delaying the sero-conversion?

I had an exposure and 3 weeks after I experienced flu like symptonsincluding loose stool , swollen lmph nodes in my neck, low grade fever (99.6) pins and needle sensations in my finger and toes, spleen pain, muscles aches, dry mouth, I lost apetite for 4 days my doctor prescribed me 50 mgs daily of prednisone . All those symptons disapeated after 4 weeks bu the swollen lymph nodes and the pins an needle sensations are still lingering. 7 months after the exposure I had a UTI ( e.coli ). 4 months after the exposure 2 painfull lymph nodes appeared in my groing and they are still there. I tested pos exposure all negative as followes: 4 weeks adn pcr and icma antibody. 8 weeks rna pcr real time. 14 weeks icma antibody. 25 weeks icma antibody. Am I infected?. Is prednisone delaying the seroconversion? Are the pcr tests no detecting a rare strain? 4 week
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
All the clinical feautures are due to infection.
Prednisolone cannot delay seroconversion.
If the lymph nodes are still enlarged,get a lymphnode removed and send it for histopathological examination.
You will get the correct diagnosis.
Pls do not think of rare strains
Answered: Sun, 11 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor