Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Limping, leg pain. Had polio in childhood. Can surgery fix this?

Many people have asked this questions, i had polio on my left leg when i was 1, i am 45 now, I can walk but limping a little and now i feel my right leg which takes most of my body weight is in pain most of the time, and the left leg which was affected by polio and thiner than right, takes hardly any weight on it, is there a way by surgery this can be fixed or improved?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  265
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Yes , due to recent advances there are surgeries which can fix birth bone defects.But a detailed study on the deformity has to be made which can help to plan a management.

Do consult a Orthopaedic surgeon who can advice you on the same in detail.

Answered: Sun, 9 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor