Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Lightheadedness, shortness of breath, dizziness, racing heart, groin pain, calf pain. Done CAT scan, CXR. Help?

I'm sorry to bother you. I had abdominal surgery 10 days ago. Last night drove myself to Er for shortness of breathe, couldn't walk and talk without being short winded and felt light headed and dizzy. My heart was racing, checked it at home and it was 88. They did labs, heart monitor, etc. CXR but no Cat Scan.

At one point my heart rebate was up to maybe 140 ish.... B/p was normal. I am 46 yrs old female, I just had a tummy tuck. I also work for an orthopedic so I hear about blood clots all the time. I am a healthy person but am worried. For the past 1-2 hours I have developed inner groin pain on the left that is somewhat towards my I go or wait it out. I have never heard the groin pain, just calf pain so now I'm confuse and don't want to worry anyone.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

You have mentioned that you have had a tummy tuck surgery or a liposuction.
Liposuction is known to cause fat embolism.
In fat embolism, fat droplets form emboli and travel along the blood vessels.
Fat emboli can form anywhere in the vasculature.
Calf pain is more suggetive of deep vein thrombosis which is more often seen in patients who are bed ridden for long periods, females taking OCPs, people with diseases of coagulation system.

A history of shortness of breathe, lightheadness and dizziness point towards lung problem may be pulmonary fat embolism in face of such a history.

Consult your treating doctor as soon as possible.
The problem may not be detectable on X-ray chest.
Further investigations like pulmonary angiogram may be required.

I hope my answer is of help to you.
Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor