Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Lightheadedness, low BP, tightness around heart area, shortness of breath, humming in ears. Heart tests normal. Worrisome?

I ve been feeling light headedlately and have been monitoring my blood pressue which seems to be very low, 87/63. A few days ago I felt tightnes around my heart area and was short of breath. Should I be concerned? I feel humming in my ears, and pressure in my head. A couple of months ago I passed out on the train in the morning. Had a couple of heart tests done and everything seemed normal. Should I see the doctor again?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Yes - you must see the doctor again.
You may need more tests -
There may be several specialities involved to investigate your syncope (passing out) - for a proper treatment needs a proper diagnosis. And it is not often simple in syncope

ENT - inner ear - humming suggests that is a prime possibility - the body's balancing mechanism is there
Cardiac - like ambulatory monitoring of heart rhythm /ambulatory monitoring of blood pressure / lab tests /
Neurology - an MRI of the brain may at times be needed

Take care
Good luck

Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor