Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Lightheadedness, giddiness after stopping medicines prescribed for GERD. Is it withdrawal symptom ?

Hi David.. i am 24 years old and was being treated for GERD with proton pump inhibitors and serta 50 mg and motility controller.. my doctor( gastro specialist) had asked to have this medication for 3 months and then stop it.. i have stopped them now since last 4 -5 days and i am having lighheadedness, giddiness.. i doubt this could be withdrwal symptom of serta? can u suggest what shoudl i be doing?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
could possible be
you need to reduce the dose of the medication before you stop them
consult him he will help you since you may not get these medications without his prescriptions
hope this ans your query
feel free to get back in case of any questions
wish you a speedy recovery
Answered: Sat, 3 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor