Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Light yellow discharge, had taken emkit post intercourse. Pregnancy chance?

me n my fiance had sex on 1st august and today is 4th fiance didn t ejaculate in me . he took it out long before ejaculation ...he ejaculated after almost 15 mins bu messing around.still i took 2 emkit 0.75 tablets together as a precautionary measure before 24 hours of the intercourse. now i am getting light yellow discharge .what are my chances of being pregnant?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to HCM

There are very less chances of pregnancy.Emergency contraceptive pills are highly effective(up to 98 %) if taken within prescribed time.
Your symptom may be due to some other reasons.
But if you have doubt,you should wait up to next menstrual period .If you misses your next period then urine pregnancy test should be done.

Generally,Urine pregnancy test is done after missed period for confirmation of pregnancy,but Ultrasound of pelvis is the investigation of choice for confirmation of pregnancy.It can detect G-sac earliest.

Hope i have answered your query.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Sat, 28 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor