Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Light white spots in mouth, back of throat, tonsils, smoking addiction, has GERD, post nasal drop, has habit of cleaning tonsils

hi . I have a couple of barely white spots in my mouth. two on the sides of the back of mt throat and one on my left tonsil . i went to the dr and he said it didnt look like cancer but possibly leukoplakia . i did smoke for 15 years but i quit a year ago. since then i have smoked socially possibly a pack here or there but not consistant. i found these spots about a month ago as i was cleaning out my tonsils from my tonsil stones. the spot that is white is where i push all the time. my question is is it possible for it to be because thats where i push and not leukoplakia or if it is still leukoplakia is it true leukoplakia do you think it would stiull be cancerous? Also i have post nasal drip and gerd would those cause the same irritation on my throat? they are almost a pinkish white not true white but not sure what the characteristics are..... I have started my gerd medicine and am not smoking even socially as well as trying to keep from pushing out the stones how long till i know if the irritation will go away or if i should see another doctor?
Asked On : Wed, 2 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  347
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

I have gone through your query regarding white spots at the back of throat and tonsils. Though you are also having post nasal drip and GERD. thete is also past history of smoking for last 15 years.

Considering all about your symptoms and observation of your doctor along with co-relation of described facts with investigations I would like to say that post nasal drip and chronic GERD are also irritating the pharynx for developing leukoplakia.

I would like to suggest you to consult your ENT doctor for thorough examination and necessary investigations for correct diagnosis and treatment.

Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor