Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Light spotting, sore breasts, frequent urination. On copper IUD. Negative pregnancy tests. Pregnant?

Hi last month I got my period and it only lasted 2 days (3/31-4/1) and was extremly light I only needed to wear a panty liner and the month before it was only 3 days. Since the beginnning of last month Ive been experiencing sore breasts and nipples, cravings, frequent urination , and extrem tiredness,along with mood swings (all the symptoms I got with my last pregnancy) I took a pregnancy test last week 4/9 and it was negitive, then today I noticed that Im bleeding again 4/16 and its bright red and Im getting a bit of cramping but extremly mild and its only when I wipe I can see it I dont even have to wear a pad or panty liner,and my periods are always extremly normal comming always on the last week of the month, my boyfriend thinks Im prgnant but I do have a copper IUD is it possible?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since the pregnancy test is negative it is less likely that you are pregnant and specially with copper IUD in situ there are
The breast symptoms you experience may be due to hormonal changes,frequent urination might be due to urinary tract infection.
Regarding light periods it might be due to hormonal changes or stress related,I would advice you to go for few blood tests like CBC,ESR,Thyroid function tests,urine routine and micro test and a sonography of the pelvis.
Meet your gynecologist with the reports.
Don't worry, Take care.

Dr. Rishma
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor