Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Light spotting, nausea, tender nipples. On implanon, taking herbal medication. Pregnancy chances?

i have had the implanon for about a year and 9months, this is my second implanon (no problems with the first). 3 months ago i had my first normal (7day) period and had another the month later, 2 weeks ago i had a very light 3 day spotting, i have also had nausea , tender nipples and also a swollen abdomen . I also heard recently that taking could affect the implanon, before hearing this i took heral tablets with wart in them about 4months ago, could this have stopped the implanon from working and could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually while using implanon some amount of irregularity in menstrual cycles is common.
So possibly implanon may be responsible for your amenorrhea and symptoms.
Oral intake of herbal drugs for minimal period may not affect the hormonal release from implanon.
Anyhow you once go for pregnancy test.
If the test comes negative, consult gynecologist and take symptomatic treatment.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 23 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor