Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Light spotting and bright red bleeding with small clots. Ultrasound-normal. No cramps or pain. Risks of miscarriage?

I have been having light spotting for 1 week and began to have bright red bleeding with very small clots for past 2 days. Ultrasound at 6 6/7 normal before bleeding, ultrasound at 7 5/7 normal after bleeding. No cramping or pain and nurse states hcg normal and good growth during the week. What are the risks of still having a miscarriage?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As per your symptoms, you have a threatened abortion. The prognosis is guarded as the spotting has developed into a bleeding. The sonograms would need to be repeated coupled by serial serum beta-hCG titres to assess the status of the pregnancy. You should take absolute bed rest, avoid intercourse and all sorts of stress and eat easily digestible food and take plenty of liquids. You may need hormonal supplementation if necessary. Please follow your doctor's instructions carefully. Wish you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor