Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Light spotting after mirena coil insertion. Heavy bleeding, pressure in the abdomen and nausea. Worried

I have had mirena coil fitted for over a year with no problems. No periods throughout and only minor, very light spotting every 4-6 weeks or so. Today I started bleeding heavily completely out of the blue. I have some discomfort (feeling of pressure in abdomen, slightly nauseous) but otherwise OK. Should I be worried about this?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your question here, I will try to answer it to the best of my abilities.

I would recommend you see a obs and gynae specialist as soon as possible, because heavy bleeding with a feeling of pressure in the abdomen is not a very good sign.
Once they perform an ultrasound we can find out what is going on and treat you accordingly.

I hope this answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor