Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Light spotting after intercourse. Cephalexin given. Am i pregnant?

I was given cephalexin (500 mg/ 2 2xs a day) for 14 days. I had 2 days of light spotting after being a week late to get my period. The spotting only happened after having sex. I have taken one at home test and it was negative. A week later I still have no period. Could I be pregnant? Also, I believe that I have developed a yeast infection from the antibiotic. Can I use an over the counter treatment if I am pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You should repeat the test after a couple of days and see. Else, you may go for the blood pregnancy test. You should not self-medicate yourself if you suspect pregnancy. Delay in the period may sometimes happen after an infection. Yet, please have a checkup with a gynecologist as the cause of post-coital spotting should be known. A papsmear may be needed. Hope you find this information helpful. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor