Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Light pink discharge, no regular periods. Tubectomy done. Negative pregnancy test. Causes for symptoms?

I am having a very light pink discharge instead of my usual period, my tubes have been tied for 12 years. I took a digital pregnancy test and its says not pregnant, what could be the issue? I m 37, and recently I went to a reproductive medicine doctor to have my tubes untied, after having many tests done they told me I m nowhere near menopause . So concerned at what could be the issue, as this has NEVER happened before.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As your tubes have been untied, patency of the tubes is restored most likely and you should be aware of the occurrence of an ectopic pregnancy, an usual complication of recanalized tubes due to defective tubal motility. You may repeat the pregnancy test after a week and if it is still negative go for a blood test and a sonogram. The spotting may be due to hormonal disturbance or an implantation bleed. See your doctor for further management. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor