Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Light periods, started taking mini pill. Could this be a miscarriage?

i m not sure wot it is i had but my last period was so light that i didnt need to use tampons only showed wen i went to toilet which i normally am quite heavy but because i thought it was a period i started taking the mini pill about 6 days before the end of my first lot of pills i came on then after 2 days this large amount of what i thought was a blood clot came out i started to investigate & found that it looked like some kind of lining from inside i m 45 yrs old & normally have a 26 day cycle i ve also just recently become sexually active again after 2yrs could this be a misscarriage of something ele?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The light periods that you are having are a normal side effect of the mini pill. Usually this spotting reduces gradually without any treatment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Fri, 18 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor