Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Light periods, no cramps, HPT negative. Usually heavy with cramping. Could this be a miscarriage?

Hi, my periods are usually in a 28 day cycle, usually lasting 5-6 days. They are usually very heavy accompanied by strong cramps .. December 31, 2012 was my last heavy period. According to my calendar, I would have ovulated on January 14th, and my period would be due on the 28th. Starting January 23rd, I began spotting, with light brown/pink that eventually very lightly turned into bright red. there wasn t much of a flow since it was so light I only needed a pantyliner. I had no cramps except slight cramps right before I noticed this. I took a test on the 23rd and it came out negative. This ended on January 27th. Now, On January 6th, I am spotting again, this time it is bright red and I have some small clots and cramping. My husband and I have been trying to conceive and i m not sure what to think of this. this has never happened before. could this be a miscarriage?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  370
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The comparatively lighter periods that you are having with a negative pregnancy test are not suggestive of pregnancy. This could be due to a mild hormonal imbalance which may correct on its own by your next period.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor