Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Light period for a month. Taking depo provera. Advise?

Hi i have been on the depo provera for 4 months, the first month my period was normal, the second i skiped it and now i have been lightly bleeding for a month, im kind of over it and want to stop, my doctor mentioned that you can be on the pill at the same time as the depo and this could stop the bleeding before i started, i was just woundering if i should and wondering if it would be ok for my body, as my hormones are all ready all over the place at the moment?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Irregular bleeding, light or heavy are the side effects of Depo provera.It can even cause complete amenorrhea after one year of the use. Yes you can stop Depo provera after your last shot and can switch over to other oral contraceptive pills (OCP). OCP has the ability to regularize menstrual cycle.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor