Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Light period, cramps. On orsythia birth control. Am I pregnant?

Hi, last month I had a very light period. It was brown and light pink and lasted the normal 7 days. This month it is mostly pink. I still have cramps and everything feels normal, during that time. I m on Orsythia birth control , originally on Aviane but my pharmacy has switched me back and forth a few times. Could it be that? I really don t think I m pregnant. Thanks for any help!!
Asked On : Sat, 2 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  795
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Since you are on birth control pill, less likely you are pregnant.
However its always better to rule out pregnancy as your symptom of spotting could be an implantation bleeding. I suggest you to get a HPT done and an ultrasound to be more sure.
If pregnancy is ruled out, there is nothing to worry.
Its a side effect of birth control pill called breakthrough bleeding. You need to continue taking the same.
If same symptoms continue for more than 3 months, its recommended to increase the dose of estrogen.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor